Goed nieuws! De 6 hopper-winkels openen hun deuren terug vanaf 2 december 2020; winkel veilig & respecteer de maatregelen.

Privacy Statement


Privacy Statement Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen vzw

Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen attaches great importance to maintaining a successful and transparent relationship with its members, management, parents and customers, which is why your privacy is important to us.
In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data we collect and process, always in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

About us

Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen vzw is a youth movement active in Flanders and Brussels. The National Secretariat is located at Wilrijkstraat 45, 2140 Antwerp. A further 8 Hopper Youth Accommodation sites and 6 Hopper Shops are also part of Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen vzw.
For more information about our activities, visit www.scoutsengidsenvlaanderen.be et www.hopper.be.

Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen vzw is responsible for the processing of the personal data.

Your rights

You have a number of different rights. Below is a clear overview of these rights and how you can exercise them. If we have asked you for permission to process your data, you can revoke this permission at any time. /p>

1. View data

You can consult your data in various ways. If you have an account in the Group Administration, you can view and/or edit various personal data there. You can also contact your local group, the National Secretariat or one of our shops or youth centres.
Do you want to exercise your full right of inspection? If so, contact the Data Protection Officer.

2. Amend or supplement data

Is some of the data we maintain no longer correct? Then you can have it updated or supplemented at any time.

3. Remove data

You can ask for your personal data to be removed, for example in the following instances:

  • Personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Processing went ahead with your specific consent, but you now want to revoke it.
  • Personal data has been processed unlawfully.

4. Limiting the use of data

We process a number of data based on the legitimate interests of our organisation. If you disagree, you can object. In most cases, we will be able to meet this request, unless there is a valid reason not to do so.

5. Exercising your rights

We'd be happy to help you exercise your rights. Always try to state in detail which right(s) you wish to exercise; we will then try to help you as best we can. In order to meet your request, we will usually check your identity. In such cases, you will be asked for a copy of your identity card. This will prevent someone else from using or misusing your data.

In the event of questions, comments or complaints, you can contact the Data Protection Officer through privacy@scoutsengidsenvlaanderen.be or send a letter to Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen vzw, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Wilrijkstraat 45, 2140 Antwerp.

Not satisfied with our answer or looking for more information? If so, you can always contact the Data Protection Authority,https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be.

Which data do we collect?

Below is a summary of all the data we collect.
You may fall into one or more categories.

As a visitor to our websites or user of our apps

Identification data such as username, IP address, cookies and connection details.

As a customer in our Hopper Shop

Identification data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and customer number.
Personal information such as gender, date of birth and age.
Financial data such as your bank account number.

As a customer in our Hopper Youth Accommodation

Identification data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and customer number.
Personal information such as gender, date of birth and age.
Financial data such as your bank account number.

Medical datasuch as diet.

Philosophical or religious beliefs such as custom meal preferences according to religious beliefs.

As a visitor to our buildings

Images such as camera images.


Why do we collect this data?

Data concerning orders, reservations, stays and invoices are processed within the framework of the contractual relationship with Hopper stores and youth accommodations.

Obtaining data

Data is collected in two ways:

  • Directly from the person concerned
  • Through the local scout and guide group. The 'Group Administration Representative' provides member and management data through the 'Group Administration' to the national secretariat.

Access to and transfer of data

Staff at the national secretariat and in the shops and youth centres have access to the basic data of all members and management within the context of their work.

Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen cooperates with various processors, who receive (limited) data in order to provide their services.
Local groups collect data about their members and leadership on behalf of Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen vzw.

Personal data is never passed on or sold to third parties with whom Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen vzw has not concluded a processing agreement.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are placed in your browser when you visit our website. This enables us to recognize you and optimize the use of our website. There is a distinction between first-party cookies and third-party cookies.

First-party cookies are managed by Scouts en Gidsen Vlaanderen vzw. Our website places cookies in order to ensure the correct operation, for example, of our webshop.

Third-party cookies are placed and/or administered by a third party. This means that data about your visit is transmitted to an external service. Cookies from social media networks are a typical example.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary to use a website. Consequently, they cannot be switched off.

user_allowed_save_cookie Is the visitor allowed to use cookies
external_no_cache A flag indicating whether caching is disabled
persistent_shopping_cart The key to the session
frontend Unique ID
guest-view Allows guest users to edit the order
customer Encrypted value of customer ID
customer_info Encrypted value of the customer group ID
new_message Indicates whether a new message was received
cart Encrypted value of an order value
customer_auth Indicates whether the customer is logged in
category_info Stores information on categories
last_category Last visited category ID
view_product_ids Last viewed products ID
currency Code of the currency used /td>
store Language used by the shop
no_cache Indicates whether the cache may be used
last_product Last viewed product ID

Non-essential cookies

These cookies are not strictly necessary and can be enabled or disabled when you visit our website.

_utma Make a distinction between visits
_utmb Indicates the start of a visit
_utmc Indicates the end of a visit (determines duration)
_utmz Indicates which search term(s) was (were) used


Privacy statement version

The most recent version of our privacy statement can always be accessed through this url.

The complete version of our privacy statement can be consulted at www.scoutsengidsenvlaanderen.be/privacy.
This version was last updated on 3 April 2019.